History of the Music Program: 1964-2002

First Parish Unitarian Universalist of Arlington

 

2002-2003 Highlights

Acting Director of Music: Bonnie Gleason
Organist & Children's Choir Director: Wendy Covell

September 8 Service of Ingathering & Water Ceremony
Barbara Whittaker-Johns and Carlton E. Smith with Tina Schultz, Director of Religious Education
Antonin Dvorak By the Waters of Babylon
Kenneth Seitz, spiritual arr. Wade in the Water

September 15
"Love Never Ends: Thoughts on Yom Yippur and Sept. 11" Barbara Whittaker-Johns with Carlton E. Smith
Wolfgang A. Mozart Lacrimosa from his Requiem, as part of the rolling requiem in memory of September 11

September 29
A special recognition and celebration of the musical creativity, talent and inspiration given to us by Kenneth Seitz, as he concludes his long and fruitful tenure as Music Director of First Parish.
Worship Leaders included members of the Music Committee, the First Parish Choir, the Children's Choir, and Rev. Dr. Barbara Whittaker-Johns.

  • Prelude: The Meistersinger by Richard Wagner
  • Singing: Immortal Love by Kenneth Seitz
  • Anthem: Gloria by Kenneth Seitz
  • Jewish Blessing: Wendy Covell leads the Chalice Singers and Chalice Flames, accompanied by Meg Candilore
  • Reflections on the gifts of music: Chris Jones and Lois Scribner
  • Anthem: Waiting by Kenneth Seitz
  • Offertory: A Joyful Noise by Kenneth Seitz
    Carl Schlaikjer, oboe, Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute
  • Ceremony of Appreciation: Jean Renard Ward, Cheri Minton, John Chapin, Andrew and Jennifer Kobayashi, Jean Rosenberg, Ron Fishman
  • Piano Solo: Reminiscences by Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
  • Singing: Let All the Beauty We Have Known by Kenneth Seitz
  • Postlude: from Praeludium by Max Reger

October 27 Intergenerational Holiday Service
Día de los Muertos: Honoring Our Ancestors

November 24 Intergenerational Thanksgiving Service
featuring the Children's Choirs

December 1
"Gaia, Mother Earth, and the Oneness of Everything" Musical guest UU Musician/Composer Jim Scott

December 8
"Angels Among Us"

December 9 Alliance Holiday Party
featuring First Parish Strings

December 15 Choir Sunday
"This is a Time"

  • Processional: Hymn 236 O Thou Joyful Day
  • Prelude: Magnificat by Girolamo Frescobaldi
  • Affirmation and Singing: 621, 226
  • Intergenerational Sharing: Hannukah Medley arranged by Marvin Rosenberg
    performed by the First Parish Klezmer Jingle Bell Rock Band
    Matthew Koboyashi and Isaac Toppa, trumpets; Andrew Kobayashi, clarinet;
    Seth Botos and Eric Candilore, percussion; Frank Toppa, tuba; Rachel Botos, violin;
    David Marquis and Chris Botos, trombones
  • Offertory: Rhapsody by Camille Saint-Saens
  • Responsive Reading: The Christmas Beatitudes by David Rhys Williams
  • Duermete niño lindo (Hispanic folk song) arranged by John Donald Rebb
  • Quia respexit from J. S. Bach's Magnificat, BWV 243, no. 3
    performed by Bonnie Gleason, soprano, Carl Schlaikjer, oboe, Wendy Covell, organ
  • Reflection by Rev. Carlton E. Smith
  • Sure on This Shining Night by Samuel Barber
  • Hymn 55 Dark of Winter
  • Reflection by Ananda Robinson
  • Sim Sholom by Max Janowski with Andrew Leonard, tenor solo
  • Hymn 244 It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
  • Closing Music: Peace, Peace by Sylvia and Rick Powell, arranged by Fred Bock
  • Hymn 251 Silent Night, Holy Night with choral descant
  • Sung Benediction: Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas by Hugh Martinn and Ralph Blane, performed by Diane Shriver
  • Postlude: Ou S'en Vont Ces Gais Bergers by Claude Balbastre

December 22 The Holly and the Ivy
Intergenerational Holiday Pageant

December 24 Christmas Eve Candlelight Service

  • Prelude: Schlafe, mein Liebster from J. S. Bach's Christmas Oratorio
    Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute, Carl Schlaikjer, oboe
  • Opening Carol: Hymn 253, O Come All Ye Faithful
  • Anthem: Lullay, Lullay Emmanuel arranged by David Eddleman
    John Chapin, Alisa Conner, Carolyn Hodges, John Hodges, Christopher Jones, Cheri Minton, Wendy Page, vocalists
  • Hymns: 47, 246, 237, 231, 244, 245, 251
  • Offertory: O Lovely Peace by G. F. Handel
    John Chapin, French horn, Carl Schlaikjer, oboe
  • Instrumental Music: French Carols arranged by David Langford, fiddle with Megan Henderson, piano
  • Recessional Carol: Here We Come A-Wassailing
  • Postlude: I Saw Three Ships arranged by David Lasky played by Wendy Covell, organ


back to top


 

February 2
"All Shall Be Well" Barbara Whittaker-Johns

  • Intergenerational Sharing led by Butch Redding
  • First Parish Strings

February 9
"Religion as Language" Barbara Whittaker-Johns with Carlton E. Smith

  • Chalice Lights and Chalice Singers, directed by Wendy Covell
  • This service followed by the Lay Minisry Symposium "Encouraging Each Other's Spiritual Growth"

February 16
"Conversations that Heal - Speaking with Love" Ananda Robinson, Ministerial Intern

March 16 The Shinn Conference

  • Prelude: Trumpet Tune by Andrew Carter
  • Offertory: Turn Back (based on Hymn 120) by guest pianist Jim Austin
  • Anthem: This Is My Song by Jean Sibelius
  • Postlude: Sweet Hour of Prayer arranged by Franklin Ritter
  • Hymns: 126, 169

March 9 "Transforming Will & Grace"

  • Prelude: Three Dances by Henry Purcell
  • Offertory: Tempo di Sardanaby Robert Casadesus
  • Anthem: Melodies Steal into my Heart by Antonin Dvorak from Songs of Nature
  • Postlude: Air by Henry Purcell
  • Hymns: 103, 117, 404

March 23 "Empathy"

  • Prelude: Adagio in G Minor by Tomaso Albinoni
  • Call to Worship: Chalice Flames perform Be Ye Lamps
  • Song of Greeting: Chalice Singers perform Rejoice, Praises Render by J. L. Bach with guest musicians Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute; Jean Renard Ward, bassoon; David Whitford, violin; Meg Candilore, piano
  • Offertory: Andante ma adagio by Wolfgang A. Mozart with Jean Renard Ward, bassoon
  • Prelude: Aug meinen lieben Gott by J. S. Bach
  • Hymns: 95, 159, 401, 461, 475

March 30 Spring Musicale 3-5pm

April 13 Spring Music Service

  • Benjamin Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb

April 20 Intergenerational Easter Service

April 27
"Locating Faith in Difficult Times"

  • Prelude: Aria from J. S. Bach's Passion according to St. Mark (Carl Schlaikjer, oboe)
  • Offertory: Carillon by Leon Boellman
  • Anthem: Dravidian Dithyramb by Victor Paranjoti
  • Postlude: O Filii by Jeanne Demessieux
  • Hymns: 21, 108

May 4 Barbara Whittaker-Johns 12th Anniversary of Service
featuring First Parish Choir and Strings

May 11 Music by Women Composers
"Women, Unitarian Universalism and You"

  • Prelude: Psalm 150 by Emma Lou Diemer
  • Offertory: Sicilienne by Maria Theresia von Paradis
  • Anthem: The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother) by Bobby McFerrin
  • Postlude: Veni creator spiritus by Margaret Vardell Sandresky
  • Hymns: 51, 27

May 19 Annual Meeting of the Alliance
with musical guests Arlington H.S. Madrigal Singers and Honors Orchestra

May 25
"Honoring Our Ancestors" by Ron Hersom

  • Prelude: America the Beautiful by Katherine L. Bates and Samuel Ward
  • Offertory: guest musicians Anne Goodwin and Dave Langford
  • Singing: Huu-Tuu-Nuu-Muu
  • Postlude: A Psalm of Life by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Lotus Dickey
  • Hymns: 20,86

June 8 Flower Communion and Coming of Age

  • Prelude: Marche Heroique by Camille Saint-Säens
  • Offertory: Chaconne by Tommaso Vital by Alyse Wheelock, violin
  • Arch of Love Processional: Maiden Voyage by Herbie Hancock played by the First Parish Jazz Ensemble - Jim Austin, piano; Chris Botos, trombone; Seth Botos, drums; Chris Cirker, alto sax; Shahan Nercessian, bass
  • Flower Communion: Sea Journey by Chick Corea
  • Intergenerational Anthem: Siyahamba (South African Freedom Song)
  • Postlude: Summertime by George Gershwin in an arrangement by Kirby Shaw with Chris Cirker, alto saxophone
  • Hymns: 78, 396, 12

July 6 "Sing New Songs"
interactive service led by Lynn Rosenbaum, Sue Streeter, and members of the Mystic Chorale featuring African-American, Jewish, Pagan, and Arabic songs.

July 20 "Singing the Living Tradition"
Cheri Minton, worship leader

  • a musical exploration of our hymnal, celebrating its fine tunes, poetry and the diversity of its offerings
  • Jacqui James, ex officio member of the Hymnbook Resources Commission, talked about her experiences with the commission.

August 3 "Meditations on the Night"
Diane Shriver, worship leader

  • featuring poetry, music and musings about the nature of the night, sleep, darkness and dreams.

August 24 "Music for Worship and Play" led by Krista Ernewein



back to top


 

2001-2002
Director of Music: Kenneth Seitz
Organist: Wendy Covell

September 9
Kenneth Seitz Alleluia
Rodgers & Hammerstein Getting to Know You from The King and I

September 16
Beethoven-Evans O God, Thy Goodness Reacheth Far
Kenneth Seitz Dona nobis

September 23
Richard Farrant Call to Remembrance

September 30
Kenneth Seitz Let There Be Light

October 7
Carol McDade, arr. by Kenneth Seitz Come Build a Land

October 14
J. Rheinberger Benedictus

October 21
Kenneth Seitz God of Many Names

October 28 Intergenerational Day of the Dead Celebration
Traditional Spanish melody: Don Gato with the children's choirs and youth ensemble

November 4
Randall Thompson The Road Not Taken

November 11
Daniel Pinkham Thou Hast Turned My Lamentations Into Dancing
Tomas Luis de Vittoria O Thou Joy of Loving Hearts

December 2
F. Joseph Haydn The Heavens Are Telling

December 9
Gerge Frederic Handel Hallelujah, Amen from Judas Maccabeus

December 16 Choir Sunday

  • Byrd's Hodie christus natus est
  • Hovanness' A Rose Tree Blossoms
  • Mathias' Bell Carol
  • Rutter's Mary's Lullaby
  • Good Ale
  • Schütz's Dank sagen wir alle
  • Kenneth Seitz's O Little Town
  • Pat-a-pan (arrangement of traditional French carol)
  • Kenneth Seitz's Silent Night with a solo by Diane Shriver
  • Vaughan Williams' Choral

December 23 Intergenerational Midwinter Service
"Saturn and the Dragons"
Pageant Directors: Anne Goodwin and Mary Bourquin

  • a Solstice play by Martin Ludgate that weaved together the pagan Roman celebration of Saturnalia with the Christmas miracle story
  • featuring original music composed by Kenneth Seitz, singing from the children and adult choirs, performances by the Youth String Ensemble, and a cast of players from our Sunday School

December 24 Candlelight Christmas Eve Service

December 30 Singing in the New Year
Led by Alisa Conner


back to top


 

January 6
Cesar Franck Dona nobis pacem

January 13
Kenneth Seitz The Great Sea

January 20
Kenneth Seitz Every Time I Feel the Spirit (new arrangement)

February 10
Kenneth Seitz May All Beings (lyric: Sutta Nipata)

February 17
C. McDade, arr. Kenneth Seitz Hymn of Earth's Women (women's voices)

February 24
C. McDade, arr. Kenneth Seitz Song of Community

March 3
Kenneth Seitz To Be of Use (poem: Marge Piercy)

March 24
Samuel Barber Let Down the Bars, Oh Death!

March 31 Intergenerational Easter featuring the children's choirs
Kenneth Seitz Alleluia
Kenneth Seitz, spiritual arr. Wade in the Water

April 7 Spring Music Service
Hammerschmidt How Lovely Is Thine Own Dweling Place
George Frederic Handel Music, Spread Thy Voice from Solomon; Let Their Celestial Corners All Unite
James Rodgers Cloud Shadows (arr. Seitz)
Kenneth Seitz We Sing of Golden Mornings; Renascence
featuring the silver flutes of Mies Boet-Whitaker and Willemien Insinger, the oboe of Carl Schlaikjer, and the voices of Diane Shriver and Cheri Minton

April 14
John Taverner Alleluia

April 21
Gudrun Howe Prayer

April 28
Kenneth Seitz arr. What Wondrous Love

May 5
Kenneth Seitz Dona nobis pacem

May 19
Kenneth Seitz My God, What Is a Heart (poem: Emily Dickinson)

June 2
Kenneth Seitz The Journey (text: J. R. R. Tolkein)
commissioned for French horn and choir by John Chapin, playing French horn

June 2 Organ Show
Wendy Covell, organ
featuring Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf



back to top


 

1999-2000
Director of Music: Kenneth Seitz
Organist: Wendy Covell

December 24 Christmas Eve Service

  • Prelude: In dulci jubilo by J. S. Bach
  • Carols and Hymns: 253, 47, 246, 237, 231
  • Musical Interlude: featuring Mies Boet-Whitaker, flute, and Carl Schlaikjer, oboe
  • Offertory: Serenade from Hector Berlioz's L'Enfance du Christ
  • Musical Interlude: In the Bleak Midwinter with Diane Shriver, soprano
  • Carols and Hymns: 244, 245
  • Recessional: Here We Come A-Wassailing
  • Postlude: Noel by Alexandre Guilmant

 


1991-1992
Director of Music: Kenneth Seitz
Piano and Organ: Theodore May

First Parish Choir:
Phil Alberts, Warren Bechtold, Mackay Fraser, Libby Howell, Andrew Kobayashi, Jennifer Kobayashi, John Lynch, Cheri Minton, Caryn Sandrew, Carl Schlaikjer, Patricia Schlaikjer, Carol Seitz, Diane Shriver, Phyllis Spence, Jean Renard Ward
Soloists: Marilyn Bulli, soprano; Dorothy May, alto; Vontress Mitchell, tenor; Martin Bell, bass

April 13 - Palm Sunday

  • Camille Saint-Saëns Prelude, op. 99, no. 2
  • Camille Saint-Saëns Prelude op. 109, no. 1
  • Camille Saint-Saëns Fugue, op. 99, no. 3
  • Camille Saint-Saëns Requiem, op. 54

1984-1985
Director of Music: Kenneth Seitz
Piano and Organ: Theodore May

April 22
"Wild Weddings I Have Known" by Charles Wesley Grady

  • Prelude: Four Preludes, op. 33 by Alexander Scriabin
  • Anthem: The Lord is my Shepherd by Oliver Shaw
  • Offertory: Prelude, op. 27, no. 2 by Alexander Scriabin
  • Anthem: Thanks be to God! by Felix Mendelssohn
  • Postlude: Prelude, op. 27, no. 1 by Alexander Scriabin
  • Hymns and Readings: 11N, 142 (Blue), Spirit of Life

1983-1984
Director of Music: Philip C. Young
Piano and Organ: Theodore May and Ken Seitz>

April 22
"An Easter Message: Who was Jesus?" by Charles Wesley Grady

  • Prelude: L'Arlesienne: Carillon by Georges Bizet
  • Offertory: L'Arlesienne: Minuetto by Georges Bizet
  • Anthem: Psalm 135: O Praise the Lord with One Consent by G. F. Handel
    Chorus: Ye Boundless Realms of Joy
    Alto aria: Praise Him All Ye That in His House Attend
    Dorothy May, alto
    Tenor aria: For This Our Truest Interest Is
    Ernest Sabine, tenor
    Baritone aria: That God is Great
    Philip Young, baritone
    Chorus: Your Voices Raise
    Phyllis Spence and Michael Loo, violins; Celia Raia, cello; Robert Olsen, bass; Carl Schlaikjer, oboe
  • Postlude: L'Arlesienne: Farandole by Georges Bizet
  • Hymns and Readings: 54, 316

1981-1982
Director of Music: Philip C. Young
Piano and Organ: Theodore May

January 3
"Lucy's Bones and the Book of Genesis" by Charles Wesley Grady

  • Prelude: Chapelle de Guillaume Tell by Franz Liszt
  • Anthem: Like As the Hart Desireth the Water Brooks by Giovanni P. da Palestrina
  • Offertory: Pastorale by Franz Liszt
  • Anthem: We Are the Music-Makers by Lekberg
  • Hymns and Readings: 19, 303, The Years Turn 'Round and 'Round, Genesis 1:20-27 (ascribed to the "Priestly" source, less concrete, more theological, culminating in a week ending with a holy day of rest, the Sabbath), Genesis 2:7, 15, 18-22 *ascribed to the "Jawist" source, which focuses on humanity and its destiny)

May 22
The Marriage of Jim Haberman and Wendy Kent Campbell

  • Prelude: Scott Joplin Rags
    Ted May, piano
  • Anthem: Look to the Rainbow
    Cheri Minton
  • Original Poems: Virginia Thayer and Cynthia Campbell

May 23
"The Electronic UU Church: When and How" by Charles Wesley Grady

  • Prelude: Vallee d'Obermann by Franz Liszt
  • Anthem: Short Prayer by Ned Rorem
  • Offertory: La Lugubre Gondola I by Franz Liszt
  • Anthem: Here is Thy Footstool by Paul Creston
  • Postlude: To the Memory of Petofi by Franz Liszt
  • Hymns and Readings: 6N (Yigdal), 12N (Joyful, Joyful)

June 27
"The Maine Thing Is...: Reports from General Assembly" by Miss Jane Burns, Sid and Janelle Slobodkin, Charity McKusick

  • Anthem: A Rose Touch'd by the Sun's Warm Rays by Berger
  • Special Music: Trio for bass, flute, and piano by Robert Olsen
    "First Parish member Robert Olsen, a bassist with the Boston Symphony Orchestra for the last fourteen years, presents his recently composed Trio for bass, flute, and piano. Our thanks to him, Ed Johnson, and Ted May, for preparing this unique piece of chamber music."
  • Anthem: Speak to One Another by Berger
  • Hymns and Readings: 257N (Faith of the Free), 259N (Where is Our Holy Church)


back to top

 


1978-1979
Director of Music: Philip C. Young
Piano and Organ: Theodore May

October 21
"The Paralysis We Share?" by Charles Welsley Grady

  • Prelude: The Eagle by Edward MacDowell
  • Offertory: Winter by Edward MacDowell
  • Anthem: The Last Words of David
  • Solo: B'om Nantsu from a book of Akam songs (African)
  • Hymns: 219, 221

May 27
"Being a Whole Person" by Helen Lutton Cohen

  • Prelude: Andante from the Sonata No. 3 by Johannes Brahms
    Dorothy May, mezzo soprano; Theodore May, organ
  • Anthem: Nor Do I Doubt by Finney
  • Offertory: Four Serious Songs, IV by Richard Strauß
  • Hymns and Readings: 53, 57, 108, 390 Mark 10:13-16, excerp from Charles Dickens' Dombey and Son

April 22
"Attachment and God's Kingdom" by Helen Lutton Cohen

  • Music for Meditation: Ach, Golgatha from the St. Matthew Passion by J. S. Bach
    Dorothy May, alto; Patricia Schlaikjer, flute; Carl Schlaikjer, English horn; Theodore May, organ
  • Offertory: O Mensch, bewein dein' Sünden groß by Edward MacDowell
  • Anthem: Gloria by Antonio Vivaldi
  • Hymns and Reading: 12, 14, 184, 372, Genesis 22: 1-18

1977-1978
Director of Music: Philip C. Young
Piano and Organ: Theodore May

February 12
"The Blizzard of '78" by Charles Welsley Grady

  • Prelude & Opening Song: Junior Choir
  • Hymns: 40, 303, 304, 336, 489

1966-1967
Director of Music: Philip C. Young
The Reverend William W. Lewis, Minister

April 9 Spring Musicale, 7pm

The Chamber Players:
Violin: Phyllis Spence, Mildred Bean, Raphael Lorusso, Louise Mauricci, Priscilla Nardi
Viola: Mildred Dresselhaus, Mary Beth Gonyea, Jack Guveyan
Violoncello: William Hoyt, Sally Kincaid
Bass: Dillon Bynoe
Flute: Richard Heiman
Oboe: Ellen Sklar, Carl Schlaikjer
Harpsichord: Lloyd Gonyea (harpsichord courtesy of Caleb Warner)
Choirs: First Parish Arlington Choir and First Baptist Church Choir, Arlington
Soloists: Mrs. Frances Lawrence, soprano; Miss Annabelle Eknoian, alto; Mr. John Willson, tenor; Mr. Philip C. Young, bass

  • Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 by Johann Sebastian Bach; Edward Johnson, conductor
  • Eine Kleine Nachtmusik by Wolfgang A. Mozart; Edward Johnson, conductor
  • Stabat mater by Giovanni Pergolesi; Philip C. Young and Lawrence W. Burt, conductors
    I. Chorus - See Yon Mother Bow'd in Anguish
    II. Tenor Solo and Chorus - Lord, Vouchsafe
    III. Chorus - Lo, My Spirits
    IV. Contralto Solo - Let Thy Promise Be
    V. Duet and Chorus - Thou Eternal
    VI. Soprano Solo - Was E'er Sorrow Like My Sorrow
    VII. Baritone Solo - Fount of Love
    VIII. Quartet and Chorus - Lord, We Pray Thee
    IX. Duet: Frances Lawrence and Philip C. Young - Holy Father
    X. Contralto Solo - I Will Praise Thee
    XI. Chorus - When Thou Comest to the Judgment
    XII. Duet: John Wilson and Philip C. Young - Hear Us, Father
    XIII. Chorus - Amen, Amen
  • Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 by Johann Sebastian Bach; Edward Johnson, conductor


back to top


 

1964-1965
The first year of the newly united Unitarian Universalist Church in Arlington
Director of Music: Philip C. Young
Organist and Junior Choir Director: Mrs. David Richard

December 20 Christmas Concert

  • Prelude for Organ and Strings: O Jesu So Sweet by Hoogewood
    Good News from Heaven the Angels Bring by Pachelbel
    Hark! The Herald Angels Sing by Gehrke
    Allegretto from String Quartet by Haydn
    Puer natus est by Titcomb
  • Behold a Star from Jacob Shining by Felix Mendelssohn
  • Zion Hears the Watchman Singing by Dietrich Buxtehude (David Richardand Philip Young, duet)
  • Et incarnatus est from Mass in B minor by Johann S. Bach
  • Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming by Michael Praetorius
  • Carol of the Sheep Bells by Richard Kountz
  • Fanfare for Organ by Healey Willian
  • The Virgin's Slumber Song by Max Reger (David Richard, solo)
  • Angels O'er the Fields Were Flying - Old French Carol
  • Jesus, Jesus, Rest Your Head - Appalachian carol (Junior choir)
  • Maria Walks Amid the Thorn (as sung by the Trapp Family Singers: Carlena Young, Loren Young, Phiip Young)
  • A Chinese Christmas Carol by T'ien Hsiang (arr. Wiant) (Louise Darles, solo)
  • Cantata: The Childhood of Christ by Johann Cristoph Bach
    Soloists: Carlena Young (The Angel), Frances Park (Mary), Philip Young (First Shepherd), David Richard (Second Shepherd)
    String Quartet: Phyllis Spence, Eleanor Kidd, Priscilla Gushee, Virginia Brooks
  • Hymns: 156, 163

December 24 Vesper Service, 5pm

  • Preludes: In Dulce Jubilo by Zachau; Yuletide Echoes by Hodson; Swiss Noel by Daquin; Pastoral Symphony from The Messiah by Handel
  • Sacred Dance Group
  • Junior Choir Anthems: Jesus, Jesus Rest Your Head (Appalachian carol) and Angels O'er the Fields Are Flying (traditional)
  • Carols: Deck the Halls, It Came Upon the Midnight Clear, O Little Town of Bethlehem, Silent Night, Joy to the World, The First Nowell, O Come All Ye Faithful, Hark the Herald Angels Sing, We Three Kings, We Wish You a Merry Christmas
  • Postlude: Joy to the World by Gehrke

December 27 Founder's Sunday

  • Preludes: Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming by Johannes Brahms and Noel X by Daquin
  • Choral Meditation: The Lord's Prayer
  • Solo: Bethlehem Down by Peter Warlock (Philip Young, baritone)
  • Anthem: Shepherds Raised Their Happy Voices from Berlioz's Childhood of Christ
  • Offertory: Andantino from Pastorale by J. S. Bach
  • Postlude: Good News from Heaven by J. S. Bach
  • Hymns: 546, 140, 145


back to top


 

630 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE   ♦   ARLINGTON, MASSACHUSETTS 02476   ♦   781-648-3799

Copyright 2017 First Parish Unitarian Universalist of Arlington

Editor log-in & log-out